The Sponsor File

H-1B filed wages in Erie, PA

1,652 certified filings with a worksite in this city · FY2021–FY2026 (through Q3)

Reported wages are what employers filed with the Department of Labor — not actual take-home pay. Filings are counted by worksite, so a company headquartered elsewhere appears here if the job is here.

Median filed wage in Erie

DOL LCA · FY2025
$96,460
n = 348filings with a wage

FY2025 median across the 348 filings that reported a wage for a worksite in Erie, PA — of 1,652 certified filings in total. DOL LCA · FY2025

Fiscal yearFiled wageWage sample (n)
FY2026 (through Q3)$95,000
median of 213
213
FY2025$96,460
median of 348
348
FY2024$99,132
median of 275
275
FY2023$95,971
median of 231
231
FY2022$93,800
median of 288
288
FY2021$93,000
median of 293
293

How these wages are computed · All cities · All job titles

Source U.S. Department of Labor — OFLC LCA disclosure files (ETA-9035) · Coverage FY2021–FY2026 (through Q3) ·Updated 2026-08-28 · Basis worksite city as filed; median not average

How this city maps to a federal statistical area

scope

Filings from Erie, PA fall inside the federal statistical area ERIE, PA. That area is larger than this city — it spans several cities and, where the name says so, more than one state. Everything on this page is computed from filings whose worksite city is Erie itself, so the numbers above are city figures, not area figures.

Employers filing the most roles in Erie

top 25 by volume
EmployerFiled wageWage sample (n)
ValueMomentum, Inc.$116,000
median of 378
378
Tata Consultancy Services Limited$66,893
median of 134
134
Erie Indemnity Company$99,980
median of 76
76
Allegheny Clinic$350,000
median of 68
68
Quest Global Services- N.A., Inc.$73,443
median of 45
45
Gannon University$81,500
median of 42
42
The Pennsylvania State University$90,000
median of 37
37
Wabtec US Rail, Inc.$104,995
median of 33
33
Compunnel Software Group, Inc$86,500
median of 26
26
Regional Health Services, Inc.$285,000
median of 24
24
Innova Solutions, Inc.$108,836
median of 24
24
Apogee Medical Group, Pennsylvania, PC$307,100
median of 19
19
Logistics Plus, Inc.$70,750
median of 18
18
Mercyhurst University$60,275
median of 18
18
Capgemini America Inc$90,719
median of 12
12
Mastech Digital Technologies, Inc.$81,141
median of 11
11
University of Pittsburgh Physicians$290,000
median of 11
11
Ventois, Inc
8 filings — too few for a median
8
Majesco
8 filings — too few for a median
8
Cognizant Technology Solutions US Corp
8 filings — too few for a median
8
Natsoft Corporation
8 filings — too few for a median
8
Satin Solutions LLC
8 filings — too few for a median
8
Eriez Manufacturing Co.
Fewer than 10 certified filings, so this employer does not have its own page.

7 filings — too few for a median
7
Clutchpoint, LLC
6 filings — too few for a median
6
Applab Systems Inc
6 filings — too few for a median
6

Ranked by number of filings, not by pay and not by quality. This is not a “best employers” list. Employers with fewer than 10 filings here show the count only. 378 employers in total filed for a worksite in Erie; the 25 above are those with the most filings. Those with at least 10 certified filings have their own page; the rest are counted here but do not.

Source U.S. Department of Labor — OFLC LCA disclosure files (ETA-9035) · Coverage FY2021–FY2026 (through Q3) ·Updated 2026-08-28 ·Basis worksite city as filed; counted across the whole coverage period, not one year

Layoff notices in PA

State WARN notices
We have no way to know about layoffs in Erie.
Layoff notices (WARN) are published state by state, and Pennsylvania is not one of the states we have loaded.

Nothing on this page should be read as evidence that employers here are or are not cutting jobs — we simply do not have this state's notices. Check the Pennsylvania labor department's WARN page directly.

Which cities have a page

We build a page for a city once it has at least 50 certified filings — 2,578 cities qualify, and 2,298 of those also clear our content threshold and are listed in the city index. Below the filing threshold we do not publish a median, because a median from a small number of filings reads like a market rate and is not one. Those filings are still counted on their employer's page.