The Sponsor File

Snap Inc.

Filing address: Santa Monica, CAworksites: CA, WA, NY, TX, VA (5 of 16 states)

  1. Change-of-employer denials
    1.2%
    USCIS · FY2021–FY2025 combined · n = 566 decided
  2. Median filed wage
    $172,022
    DOL LCA · FY2025 · n = 367 certified
  3. Green-card (PERM) filings
    587
    DOL PERM · FY2021–FY2026 (through Q3)
  4. Layoff notices (WARN)
    3 on record
    State WARN · CA only · through 2026-08-24

Reported wages are what the employer filed with the Department of Labor — not actual take-home pay. Denials reflect individual case outcomes — not whether an employer sponsors. One LCA is not one job.

If this company files an H-1B for you, how often is it denied?

USCIS · FY2021–FY2025 combined

Not to be confused with LCA outcomes. An LCA is a Department of Labor filing that precedes the visa petition; nearly every employer's LCAs are certified at 99–100%, which tells you almost nothing about petition outcomes. The figures on this page come from USCIS petition decisions instead. The two are often reported interchangeably; they measure different things. Why these are two different datasets.

1.2%
n = 566petitions decided · FY2021–FY2025 combined

You are changing employers. That is the share of petitions like yours that Snap Inc. had denied over the 5 fiscal years FY2021–FY2025 taken together — not in any single year. 566 change-of-employer petitions were decided across those years; 7 were denied. The year-by-year split is in the second table below. USCIS · FY2021–FY2025 combined

FY2025 alone: 2.3%. FY2021–FY2025 combined: 1.2%.

The table below splits petitions by filing type, over FY2021–FY2025 combined. The types do not face the same odds — find the row that matches your own situation.

All figures in this table are FY2021–FY2025 combined totals.
Filing typeApprovedDeniednDenied share
Change of employerYou move from another company to this one55975661.2%
New employmentFirst-time H-1B — subject to the annual lottery31523170.6%
ContinuationExtending an H-1B you already hold here231244%
AmendedA change at the same employer18371903.7%
Change with same employerNew role, same employer41864241.4%
New concurrentA second, simultaneous H-1B2022 decisions

Where fewer than 20 petitions were decided we print the count instead of a percentage. A percentage drawn from a handful of cases reads like a probability, and it is not one. How the sample thresholds are set.

Year by year, change-of-employer petitions only. The headline above combines the FY2021–FY2025 rows of this table (marked in window); the other years are shown because the denial climate in earlier years was not the same one.

Change of employer, by fiscal year.
Fiscal yearApprovedDeniednDenied shareWindow
FY2026 (through Q3)514557%
FY202512831312.3%in window
FY2024480480%in window
FY2023580580%in window
FY202217521771.1%in window
FY202115021521.3%in window
FY2020901911%
FY2019523555%
FY2018441452%
FY2017930930%
FY20161011 decision
FY2015000
FY20143033 decisions
FY20132022 decisions
FY2012000
FY20113033 decisions
FY20101011 decision
FY20092022 decisions

Source USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub (I-129 petition decisions) ·Coverage FY2009–FY2026 (through Q3) ·Headline window FY2021–FY2025 combined · Updated 2026-08-28

This is the only place on this site where the word "denial" refers to a visa decision. These figures come from USCIS decisions on H-1B petitions (Form I-129). A denial reflects the outcome of one specific petition and depends on the role, the filing type, the year's adjudication climate, and the case's own facts. A high denial rate does not mean an employer will not sponsor you, and a low one does not guarantee your petition will be approved.
Why separate "change of employer" from "new employment"?

They are different processes. A first-time petition must clear the annual lottery; a change of employer does not take a lottery slot. Averaging them into one "denial rate" hands the job-changer a number that is too high. The gap is systematic across employers, not a quirk of any one of them — which is why the headline above uses the change-of-employer figure rather than a blended one.

Why 5 years combined, and why these 5?

A single year of one employer's petitions is often a handful of cases, and a percentage drawn from a handful reads like a probability. Combining fiscal years raises the count — but only if the years belong to the same period. Across all employers in our data, the share of change-of-employer petitions denied ran at 9.54% in FY2018, 9.42% in FY2019 and 4.99% in FY2020, and has stayed between 1.28% and 1.99% in every one of the 5 years from FY2021 through FY2025. Averaging the earlier years together with FY2025 would not produce a steadier estimate; it would produce a number that describes no period at all. So the window stops where the earlier adjudication climate begins, and every figure drawn from it is labelled with the years it covers.

What this company files as the wage for H-1B roles

DOL LCA · FY2021–FY2026 (through Q3)
$172,022
n = 367certified filings

FY2025 median, from 367 certified filings. DOL LCA · FY2025

Fiscal yearFiled wageFilings (n)CertifiedWithdrawnDenied
FY2026 (through Q3)$179,358 · median of 214214214702
FY2025$172,022 · median of 367367367350
FY2024$155,418 · median of 2822822821003
FY2023$149,136 · median of 2362362361450
FY2022$140,920 · median of 3523523521000
FY2021$137,197 · median of 327327327700

Source U.S. Department of Labor — OFLC LCA disclosure files (ETA-9035) ·Coverage FY2021–FY2026 (through Q3) ·Updated 2026-08-28 ·Basis certified filings only; records whose wage unit is clearly mis-entered are excluded ·how wages are computed

These figures come from Labor Condition Applications (LCAs) the employer filed with the U.S. Department of Labor. They are the base wage the employer committed to pay — they exclude bonuses, equity, and other compensation, and they do not confirm what any individual was actually paid. A filing is not a hire.

A "denied" count near zero is normal here. The Department of Labor checks whether the form complies, not whether the person can get a visa. What decides that is the USCIS petition — the module above.

What this company pays by job title

DOL LCA · FY2021–FY2026 (through Q3)
Job titleFiled wageWage sample (n)
Software Engineer
across 3 seniority levels: $104,291 – $184,080
By seniority (6)

Level 4: $149,136 · median of 518
Level 5: $184,080 · median of 178
Level 3: $104,291 · median of 118
(unstated): 7 filings — too few for a median
Level 2: 7 filings — too few for a median
Senior: 2 filings — too few for a median

$150,075
median of 830
830
Machine Learning Engineer
across 3 seniority levels: $128,523 – $192,941
By seniority (4)

Level 4: $157,477 · median of 139
Level 5: $192,941 · median of 74
Level 3: $128,523 · median of 32
(unstated): $184,662 · 1 filing

$167,149
median of 246
246
Data Scientist
across 2 seniority levels: $141,170 – $177,797
By seniority (3)

Level 4: $141,170 · median of 49
Senior: $177,797 · median of 28
Level 3: 7 filings — too few for a median

$145,861
median of 84
84
Product Manager
across 2 seniority levels: $120,370 – $142,126
By seniority (3)

Level 4: $120,370 · median of 17
Level 5: $142,126 · median of 13
Level 3: 4 filings — too few for a median

$122,876
median of 34
34
Qa Engineer
By seniority (4)

Level 4: $124,987 · median of 23
Level 5: 5 filings — too few for a median
Level 3: 2 filings — too few for a median
(unstated): $125,486 · 1 filing

$125,486
median of 31
31
Security Engineer
By seniority (4)

Level 4: $153,647 · median of 18
Level 5: 7 filings — too few for a median
Level 3: 4 filings — too few for a median
(unstated): $149,136 · 1 filing

$151,549
median of 30
30
Data Engineer
By seniority (2)

Level 4: 6 filings — too few for a median
(unstated): $142,563 · 1 filing


7 filings — too few for a median
7
Electrical Engineer
By seniority (3)

Level 4: 3 filings — too few for a median
Level 3: $111,426 · 1 filing
Level 5: $135,075 · 1 filing


5 filings — too few for a median
5
Financial Analyst
By seniority (2)

Senior: 2 filings — too few for a median
Level 3: $97,760 · 1 filing


3 filings — too few for a median
3
Accountant
By seniority (2)

Senior: $101,650 · 1 filing
Staff: $78,978 · 1 filing


2 filings — too few for a median
2

Showing the 10 largest of 12 job titles this employer filed for. This list is truncated, not complete.

Titles come from the job title as filed, reduced to a known family — see how titles are grouped. Wages are medians of certified filings; a seniority breakdown is shown where the filing stated one.

Source U.S. Department of Labor — OFLC LCA disclosure files (ETA-9035) · Coverage FY2021–FY2026 (through Q3) ·Basis certified filings with a stated wage; medians, not averages

Which wage tier this company files at

DOL LCA · FY2021–FY2026 (through Q3)

Every LCA names a prevailing wage — the government's reference rate for that job, in that place, at one of four experience tiers. Level I is entry-level; Level IV is the most senior. Two things matter here: which tier the employer files at, and how far above that reference it actually offers.

+0.7%
n = 1,778certified filings

Filed wages sit 0.7% above the prevailing wage for the same jobs and tiers. A figure near zero means the employer files at close to the government reference rate; a large one means it files well above.

Wage tier as filedFilings (n)Filed wagePrevailing wageDifference
Level I115$93,330 · median of 115$92,102 · median of 115+1.3%
Level II132$121,222 · median of 132$117,374 · median of 132+3.3%
Level III818$145,725 · median of 818$144,726 · median of 818+0.7%
Level IV500$184,080 · median of 500$183,445 · median of 500+0.3%
Marked not applicable10$223,600 · median of 10$223,600 · median of 10+0%
Not stated on the filing203$172,022 · median of 203$172,022 · median of 203+0%

Source U.S. Department of Labor — OFLC LCA disclosure files (ETA-9035, prevailing wage level as filed) ·Coverage FY2021–FY2026 (through Q3) · Updated 2026-08-28 ·Basis certified filings only; medians, not averages

“Not stated” and “marked not applicable” are two different things and we keep them apart. A blank tier means the employer left the field empty; “not applicable” means the employer said the tiered scale does not fit the role. Folding either one into the numbered tiers would turn “we do not know” into “we do”.

A tier is not a judgement about the employer. Filing at Level I for a genuinely entry-level role is correct. What the table shows is where the company placed the role on the scale and what it committed to pay against that reference — nothing more.

Does this company file green card applications?

DOL PERM · FY2021–FY2026 (through Q3)
Yes — PERM filings on record

587 permanent labor certification applications were decided across FY2021–FY2026 (through Q3), 100 of them in FY2026 (through Q3).

Fiscal yearCertifiedCertified-expiredDeniedWithdrawnTotal
FY2026 (through Q3)96301100
FY202524390265
FY20241201113135
FY202322220044
FY2022639600159
FY202130531084

Source U.S. Department of Labor — OFLC PERM disclosure files (ETA-9089) ·Coverage FY2021–FY2026 (through Q3) · Updated 2026-08-28

"Certified-expired" is a common status, not a refusal. A labor certification is valid for a limited window; if the employer does not file the next step in time it expires. That is usually about process timing, not a failed application. We keep it in its own column — never folded into "denied", never into "certified".

We do not estimate anyone's prospects of getting a green card from these numbers.The people who file PERM and the people holding H-1B are not the same group, and years separate the two steps. The table above shows only what this employer actually filed and what was decided.

Any recent layoffs?

State WARN notices
Notice dateEffectiveFiled asTypeEmployees
2026-04-152026-04-16SnapLayoff Permanent73
2024-02-052024-02-06SnapLayoff Permanent52
2022-08-312022-09-01Snap,Layoff Permanent40

Source State WARN layoff notices ·States loaded CA (through 2026-08-24) ·Updated 2026-08-28

This page combines 4 filing names

how we grouped them

One company files under many spellings and many legal entities. We combine them so the numbers above cover the whole company rather than one spelling of it — and we list what we combined, so you can check the grouping instead of taking our word for it.

Show the filing names behind this page
Name as filedFEIN (last 4)Filings
SNAP INC.27952,297
SNAP Inc3
Snap Inc67083

Showing the 3 most common of 4 filing names.

Different tax IDs in this list are normal — large companies file through several legal entities. We never group by tax ID alone: placeholder and mistyped IDs are common enough that doing so would merge unrelated companies. Grouping here comes from the filing names themselves, plus recorded human judgement where two entities are publicly one company.

Where else Snap Inc. appears on this site

by filing volume

Roles. Snap Inc. is among the top filers for Machine Learning Engineer and Security Engineer. Those pages show the median filed wage for the role across all employers.

Places. It is among the top filers in Santa Monica, CA, Seattle, WA, Palo Alto, CA, Mountain View, CA and Venice, CA. Filings are counted by worksite, not by where the company is headquartered.

These are the city and role pages on which this employer ranks among the largest filers — not a complete list of everywhere it files.

Browse all cities and job titles, or read how filings are grouped.

Other employers in CA with too few filings for their own page

not ranked

These employers filed LCAs but have fewer than 10 certified records, which is not enough to build a page on. They are listed so that "not shown" never gets read as "does not sponsor".

11x AI Inc. (9) · ABC Technologies California, LLC (9) · Accurate Engineering, Inc. (9) · Achievekids (9) · Acies Engineering, Inc. (9) · ACORE Capital Mortgage, LP. (9) · Acquest law Inc. (9) · Adicet Bio, Inc. (9)

Showing the 8 with the most filings — 8+ employers in CA are below the threshold. This list is truncated, not complete.