The Sponsor File

AECOM Technical Services, Inc.

Filing address: Dallas, TXworksites: CA, NY, TX, FL, PA (5 of 39 states)

  1. Change-of-employer denials
    0.8%
    USCIS · FY2021–FY2025 combined · n = 125 decided
  2. Median filed wage
    $97,818
    DOL LCA · FY2025 · n = 256 certified
  3. Green-card (PERM) filings
    214
    DOL PERM · FY2021–FY2026 (through Q3)
  4. Layoff notices (WARN)
    No CA records
    State WARN · CA only · through 2026-08-24
    Worksites in NY, TX, FL, PA, CO and 33 other states — not covered.

Reported wages are what the employer filed with the Department of Labor — not actual take-home pay. Denials reflect individual case outcomes — not whether an employer sponsors. One LCA is not one job.

If this company files an H-1B for you, how often is it denied?

USCIS · FY2021–FY2025 combined

Not to be confused with LCA outcomes. An LCA is a Department of Labor filing that precedes the visa petition; nearly every employer's LCAs are certified at 99–100%, which tells you almost nothing about petition outcomes. The figures on this page come from USCIS petition decisions instead. The two are often reported interchangeably; they measure different things. Why these are two different datasets.

0.8%
n = 125petitions decided · FY2021–FY2025 combined

You are changing employers. That is the share of petitions like yours that AECOM Technical Services, Inc. had denied over the 5 fiscal years FY2021–FY2025 taken together — not in any single year. 125 change-of-employer petitions were decided across those years; 1 was denied. The year-by-year split is in the second table below. USCIS · FY2021–FY2025 combined

The table below splits petitions by filing type, over FY2021–FY2025 combined. The types do not face the same odds — find the row that matches your own situation.

All figures in this table are FY2021–FY2025 combined totals.
Filing typeApprovedDeniednDenied share
Change of employerYou move from another company to this one12411250.8%
New employmentFirst-time H-1B — subject to the annual lottery25162572.3%
ContinuationExtending an H-1B you already hold here289102993.3%
AmendedA change at the same employer10411051.0%
Change with same employerNew role, same employer911010 decisions
New concurrentA second, simultaneous H-1B2022 decisions

Where fewer than 20 petitions were decided we print the count instead of a percentage. A percentage drawn from a handful of cases reads like a probability, and it is not one. How the sample thresholds are set.

Year by year, change-of-employer petitions only. The headline above combines the FY2021–FY2025 rows of this table (marked in window); the other years are shown because the denial climate in earlier years was not the same one.

Change of employer, by fiscal year.
Fiscal yearApprovedDeniednDenied shareWindow
FY2026 (through Q3)1101111 decisions
FY20251301313 decisionsin window
FY2024191205%in window
FY2023430430%in window
FY2022330330%in window
FY20211601616 decisionsin window
FY2020341353%
FY2019210210%
FY2018221234%
FY20178199 decisions
FY2016220220%
FY20157188 decisions
FY20141511616 decisions
FY20138088 decisions
FY20121001010 decisions
FY20111001010 decisions
FY20104044 decisions
FY20095055 decisions

Source USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub (I-129 petition decisions) ·Coverage FY2009–FY2026 (through Q3) ·Headline window FY2021–FY2025 combined · Updated 2026-08-28

This is the only place on this site where the word "denial" refers to a visa decision. These figures come from USCIS decisions on H-1B petitions (Form I-129). A denial reflects the outcome of one specific petition and depends on the role, the filing type, the year's adjudication climate, and the case's own facts. A high denial rate does not mean an employer will not sponsor you, and a low one does not guarantee your petition will be approved.
Why separate "change of employer" from "new employment"?

They are different processes. A first-time petition must clear the annual lottery; a change of employer does not take a lottery slot. Averaging them into one "denial rate" hands the job-changer a number that is too high. The gap is systematic across employers, not a quirk of any one of them — which is why the headline above uses the change-of-employer figure rather than a blended one.

Why 5 years combined, and why these 5?

A single year of one employer's petitions is often a handful of cases, and a percentage drawn from a handful reads like a probability. Combining fiscal years raises the count — but only if the years belong to the same period. Across all employers in our data, the share of change-of-employer petitions denied ran at 9.54% in FY2018, 9.42% in FY2019 and 4.99% in FY2020, and has stayed between 1.28% and 1.99% in every one of the 5 years from FY2021 through FY2025. Averaging the earlier years together with FY2025 would not produce a steadier estimate; it would produce a number that describes no period at all. So the window stops where the earlier adjudication climate begins, and every figure drawn from it is labelled with the years it covers.

What this company files as the wage for H-1B roles

DOL LCA · FY2021–FY2026 (through Q3)
$97,818
n = 256certified filings

FY2025 median, from 256 certified filings. DOL LCA · FY2025

Fiscal yearFiled wageFilings (n)CertifiedWithdrawnDenied
FY2026 (through Q3)$102,020 · median of 17817817800
FY2025$97,818 · median of 256256257100
FY2024$89,583 · median of 20220220230
FY2023$89,854 · median of 20320320380
FY2022$78,270 · median of 226226227411
FY2021$77,834 · median of 15615615670

Source U.S. Department of Labor — OFLC LCA disclosure files (ETA-9035) ·Coverage FY2021–FY2026 (through Q3) ·Updated 2026-08-28 ·Basis certified filings only; records whose wage unit is clearly mis-entered are excluded ·how wages are computed

These figures come from Labor Condition Applications (LCAs) the employer filed with the U.S. Department of Labor. They are the base wage the employer committed to pay — they exclude bonuses, equity, and other compensation, and they do not confirm what any individual was actually paid. A filing is not a hire.

A "denied" count near zero is normal here. The Department of Labor checks whether the form complies, not whether the person can get a visa. What decides that is the USCIS petition — the module above.

What this company pays by job title

DOL LCA · FY2021–FY2026 (through Q3)
Job titleFiled wageWage sample (n)
Civil Engineer
across 4 seniority levels: $77,325 – $100,000
By seniority (7)

(unstated): $81,744 · median of 47
Level 2: $83,408 · median of 23
Level 3: $100,000 · median of 17
Level 1: $77,325 · median of 15
Level 4: 6 filings — too few for a median
Level 5: 3 filings — too few for a median
Senior: 2 filings — too few for a median

$84,972
median of 113
113
Project Manager
across 4 seniority levels: $97,346 – $139,388
By seniority (7)

(unstated): $105,592 · median of 21
Level 1: $97,346 · median of 11
Level 2: $102,000 · median of 11
Level 4: $139,388 · median of 11
Level 3: 8 filings — too few for a median
Level 5: $139,050 · 1 filing
Senior: $133,698 · 1 filing

$115,787
median of 64
64
Electrical Engineer
By seniority (5)

(unstated): 9 filings — too few for a median
Level 2: 2 filings — too few for a median
Lead: $146,619 · 1 filing
Level 3: $139,050 · 1 filing
Level 5: $148,678 · 1 filing

$88,538
median of 14
14
Mechanical Engineer
By seniority (4)

(unstated): 7 filings — too few for a median
Junior: $80,000 · 1 filing
Level 3: $101,376 · 1 filing
Senior: $117,500 · 1 filing

$100,703
median of 10
10
Software Engineer
By seniority (3)

(unstated): 4 filings — too few for a median
Level 2: 2 filings — too few for a median
Level 3: $130,000 · 1 filing


7 filings — too few for a median
7
Consultant
By seniority (2)

(unstated): 2 filings — too few for a median
Senior: $125,000 · 1 filing


3 filings — too few for a median
3
Program Manager
By seniority (2)

Level 2: 2 filings — too few for a median
(unstated): $199,680 · 1 filing


3 filings — too few for a median
3
Data Engineer
By seniority (1)

(unstated): $69,118 · 1 filing

$69,118
1 filing
1
Data Scientist
By seniority (1)

Level 2: $85,000 · 1 filing

$85,000
1 filing
1
Qa Engineer
By seniority (1)

(unstated): $175,011 · 1 filing

$175,011
1 filing
1

Titles come from the job title as filed, reduced to a known family — see how titles are grouped. Wages are medians of certified filings; a seniority breakdown is shown where the filing stated one.

Source U.S. Department of Labor — OFLC LCA disclosure files (ETA-9035) · Coverage FY2021–FY2026 (through Q3) ·Basis certified filings with a stated wage; medians, not averages

Which wage tier this company files at

DOL LCA · FY2021–FY2026 (through Q3)

Every LCA names a prevailing wage — the government's reference rate for that job, in that place, at one of four experience tiers. Level I is entry-level; Level IV is the most senior. Two things matter here: which tier the employer files at, and how far above that reference it actually offers.

+12.9%
n = 1,221certified filings

Filed wages sit 12.9% above the prevailing wage for the same jobs and tiers. A figure near zero means the employer files at close to the government reference rate; a large one means it files well above.

Wage tier as filedFilings (n)Filed wagePrevailing wageDifference
Level I440$78,838 · median of 440$66,726 · median of 440+18.2%
Level II432$88,150 · median of 432$81,702 · median of 432+7.9%
Level III188$115,353 · median of 188$100,287 · median of 188+15%
Level IV122$145,000 · median of 122$126,714 · median of 122+14.4%
Not stated on the filing39$87,818 · median of 39$87,818 · median of 39+0%

Source U.S. Department of Labor — OFLC LCA disclosure files (ETA-9035, prevailing wage level as filed) ·Coverage FY2021–FY2026 (through Q3) · Updated 2026-08-28 ·Basis certified filings only; medians, not averages

“Not stated” and “marked not applicable” are two different things and we keep them apart. A blank tier means the employer left the field empty; “not applicable” means the employer said the tiered scale does not fit the role. Folding either one into the numbered tiers would turn “we do not know” into “we do”.

A tier is not a judgement about the employer. Filing at Level I for a genuinely entry-level role is correct. What the table shows is where the company placed the role on the scale and what it committed to pay against that reference — nothing more.

Does this company file green card applications?

DOL PERM · FY2021–FY2026 (through Q3)
Yes — PERM filings on record

214 permanent labor certification applications were decided across FY2021–FY2026 (through Q3), 41 of them in FY2026 (through Q3).

Fiscal yearCertifiedCertified-expiredDeniedWithdrawnTotal
FY2026 (through Q3)3380041
FY202526131343
FY20241170119
FY202323130137
FY20228220030
FY202130140044

Source U.S. Department of Labor — OFLC PERM disclosure files (ETA-9089) ·Coverage FY2021–FY2026 (through Q3) · Updated 2026-08-28

"Certified-expired" is a common status, not a refusal. A labor certification is valid for a limited window; if the employer does not file the next step in time it expires. That is usually about process timing, not a failed application. We keep it in its own column — never folded into "denied", never into "certified".

We do not estimate anyone's prospects of getting a green card from these numbers.The people who file PERM and the people holding H-1B are not the same group, and years separate the two steps. The table above shows only what this employer actually filed and what was decided.

Any recent layoffs?

State WARN notices
No California WARN notices on record for this employer (2018-11-15 to 2026-08-24). That part is a real zero, not missing data. But this employer also has worksites in NY, TX, FL, PA, CO, and we have not loaded those states — layoffs there would not show up here.

Source State WARN layoff notices ·States loaded CA (through 2026-08-24) ·Updated 2026-08-28

This page combines 9 filing names

how we grouped them

One company files under many spellings and many legal entities. We combine them so the numbers above cover the whole company rather than one spelling of it — and we list what we combined, so you can check the grouping instead of taking our word for it.

Show the filing names behind this page
Name as filedFEIN (last 4)Filings
AECOM Technical Services, Inc.1922698
AECOM Technical Services Inc1922580
AECOM Technical Services Inc.19228
AECOM TECHNICAL SERVICES, INC.6
AECOM TECHNICAL SERVICES, INC1

Showing the 5 most common of 9 filing names.

Different tax IDs in this list are normal — large companies file through several legal entities. We never group by tax ID alone: placeholder and mistyped IDs are common enough that doing so would merge unrelated companies. Grouping here comes from the filing names themselves, plus recorded human judgement where two entities are publicly one company.

Where else AECOM Technical Services, Inc. appears on this site

by filing volume

Roles. AECOM Technical Services, Inc. is among the top filers for Civil Engineer and Project Manager. Those pages show the median filed wage for the role across all employers.

Places. It is among the top filers in Oakland, CA, Arlington, VA, Orange, CA, Sacramento, CA, Ocoee, FL, Chelmsford, MA, Conshohocken, PA and Clifton, NJ. Filings are counted by worksite, not by where the company is headquartered.

These are the city and role pages on which this employer ranks among the largest filers — not a complete list of everywhere it files.

Browse all cities and job titles, or read how filings are grouped.

Other employers in TX with too few filings for their own page

not ranked

These employers filed LCAs but have fewer than 10 certified records, which is not enough to build a page on. They are listed so that "not shown" never gets read as "does not sponsor".

3A Infotech LLC (9) · Aaur Consultancy LLC (9) · ABS Digital Solutions LLC (9) · AccentCare, Inc. (9) · Adef Company (9) · Aesthetic Record LLC (9) · Afton Technologies LLC (9) · AG Fintax (9)

Showing the 8 with the most filings — 8+ employers in TX are below the threshold. This list is truncated, not complete.